Website Privacy Statement 

 

Website of Limerick School of Music  

Limerick School of Music is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.limerickschoolofmusic.ie.

 This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Limerick School of Music fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us. 

 

Personal information Collection

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Limerick School of Music does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.   Please note that the Pay Now option and Registration Process is conducted in partnership with vecnet.ie.

 

Non-Personal information Collection  

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.   

 

Use of your information 

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Limerick School of Music in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.   

 

Disclosure to Other People 

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. 

 

 

IP Addresses 

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person. 

 

  • We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and for functionality purposes.
  • We use cookies to understand your usage on our website and platform
  • We use cookies for remarketing purposes
  • We use cookies to track referral sites

     

    Security 

    We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.   

     

    Retention  

    We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.   

     

    Accessing Your Information 

    You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Limerick School of Music at Mulgrave Street, Limerick V94 HV02 and ask that he/she provides you with a Data Access Request Form.   Alternatively this form can be downloaded from www.lcetb.ie. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 30 days to process.  If you discover that Limerick School of Music holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information.  In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Limerick School of Music processes the data concerned).  Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.   

     

    Contacting Us  

    If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:  
    Principal: Mr David O’ Connell 

    Limerick School of Music

    Mulgrave Street,

    Limerick

    V94 HV02

    061 417348